Return to About Us

Governors

Governors stand for four years and they form important links between the school, parents and the local community.

Our governors have three main roles :

  • Critical friend – Providing encouragement and honest feedback.
  • Accountability – Ensuring that the school is effectively run, and continually improving.
  • Strategic – Helping the headteacher decide how the school should be run.

These roles are delivered mainly through two committees that report to the full governing body (FGB):

The Finance and Resources Committee (F&R), chaired by Andrew Newman.
The School Improvement Committee (SIC), chaired by Linda Morris.

Our governors are:

Type of Governor Name Special Area of Focus Date
of Appointment
Date Stepped Down Term of Office

Current committee
(2017-18)

 

Attendance (2016-17) Register of Interests
Co-Opted

Miss Kate Hackwell

( Chair)

Child Protection,
Looked after Children,
D&T

08/05/2015   4 Years FGB
SIC
F&R

FGB (4/4)
SIC (6/6)

Works for Cambridge Education, which provides services and products for schools

Mrs Rachel Page
(Vice Chair)

Inclusion,
SEND,
Pupil Premium,
Modern Foreign Languages, RE
19/11/2015   4 Years FGB
SIC
FGB (4/4)
F&R (4/4)
None
Dr Andrew Newman Computing 08/05/2015   4 Years FGB
F&R (Chair)
FGB (4/4)
F&R (3/4)
None
Mr Terry Hartga Health & Safety,
Anti-Bullying,
Behaviour,
PSHE
08/05/2015   4 Years FGB
F&R
FGB (3/4)
F&R (4/4)
Partner is a Dyslexia Tutor and director of PATOSS (professional Association of Pupils with Specific Learning Difficulties)
Miss Nicola Pinner
(Class Teacher)
  16/09/2015   4 Years FGB
SIC
FGB (4/4)
SIC (6/6)
None
Mrs Susan Thornton-Bjork Community 1/03/2017   4 Years FGB
SIC
FGB(2/4)
SIC(2/6)

Grandparent of child in school

               
LA Mrs Kerry Blows Science,
PE
25/09/2017   4 Years FGB
F&R
N/A None
Parent Linda Morris English 29/09/2016   4 years FGB
SIC
FGB(3/3)
F&R(2/4)
None
Tim Johnson Maths 29/09/2016   4 years FGB
SIC
FGB(3/3)
SIC(3/6)
None
Vacancy              
Vacancy              
Headteacher Mrs Jane Sherwood   01/09/2009   Ongoing FGB
F&R
SIC
FGB (4/4)
F&R (4/4)
SIC (6/6)
 
Teacher Mr James Taylor
(Deputy Headteacher)
  01/09/2016   4 Years FGB
F&R
FGB (4/4)
F&R (4/4)
Governor at another school
Stepped Down Mr John Weston   08/05/2015 25/09/2017 2 Years   FGB(4/4)
F&R(4/4)
SIC(4/6)
 
Mr Jonathan Downes   08/05/2015 25/09/2017 2 Years   FGB(4/4)
SIC(6/6)
 
Mr Peter Nash   19/11/2015 22/01/2018 2 Years   FGB (4/4)
F&R (2/4)
None
Mrs Annabel Bradford   05/03/2014 04/03/2018 4 Years   FGB (3/4)
SIC(6/6)
Teacher at another school

You can contact the governors through the school office.