↑ Return to About Us

Staff

Teaching Staff

Mrs Jane Sherwood – Headteacher – Designated Senior Leader for Child Protection

Early Years

Ms Margaret Turrell Foundation Stage Leader /Reception Teacher – Wren class

Mrs Ruth MacLeod

Mrs Kayleigh Williams

Reception Teacher – Finch class (JobShare)
Mrs Tina Smith Nursery Teacher (SENCO )

Key Stage 1

Miss Nicola Pinner Year 1 Teacher – Robin class
Mrs Rachel Anderson Year 1 Teacher – Owl class
Miss Natasha Woodall Year 2 Teacher – Lark class
Miss Anna Marshall Year 2 Teacher – Swan class

Key Stage 2

Mrs Kate Dallen Year 3 Teacher – Dove class
Mrs Pallavi Nakum Year 3 Teacher – Swift class
Mrs Vanessa Stubbs Year 4 Teacher – Falcon class
Mr James Taylor Deputy Head/Deputy Senior Designated Leader/Year 4 Teacher – Eagle class

All Year Groups

Mrs Louise Atkins Music Teacher

Support Staff

Miss Alex Firth Nursery Nurse
Miss Emma Hallett Teaching Assistant (Nursery)
Mrs Lillian Herd Teaching Assistant (Nursery)
Mrs Carolyne Hardy Teaching Assistant (Nursery)
Mrs Caroline Webb Learning Support Assistant (Nursery)
Mrs Justine Richmond Teaching Assistant (Nursery)
Mrs Louise Wright Teaching Assistant (Nursery)
Mrs Sharon Harradine Teaching Assistant (Reception – Finch class)
Mrs Vikki Monksfield Teaching Assistant (Reception- Finch class)
Mrs Anne-Marie Maitland Learning Support Assistant (Reception – Wren class)
Miss Emma Hills Teaching Assistant (Reception – Wren class)
Miss Gemma Woollison Teaching Assistant (Reception – Wren class)
Mrs Christine Whitaker Teaching Assistant (Year 1 – Robin class)
Mrs Caroline Biddlecombe Teaching Assistant (Year 1 – Robin class)
Mrs Sandra Ingrey Teaching Assistant (Year 1- Owl class)
Mrs Jenny Costin Teaching Assistant (Year 1 )
Miss Katie Day Learning Support Assistant (Year 1 – Robin)
Mrs Jane King Teaching Assistant (Year 2 – Swan class)
Mrs Jackie Huttlestone Teaching Assistant (Year 2 – Lark class)
Mrs Sue Reeder Teaching Assistant (Year 2)
Mrs Milly Toovey HLTA Teaching Assistant (Year 3 – Dove class)
Mrs Sharon Gruskin Teaching Assistant (Year 3 – Swift class)
Mrs Claire Harward HLTA Teaching Assistant (Year 4 – Eagle class)
Mrs Sarah Hannigan Teaching Assistant (Year 4 – Falcon class)
Mrs Carol Parcell Teaching Assistant (Year 4 – Falcon class)
Mrs Virginia Thomas Teaching Assistant (Year 4)
Ms Clare Cox Teaching Assistant (Various year groups)

Office Staff

Mrs Sue Barrett Finance Secretary
Mrs Sue Parker Administrative Secretary
Mrs Maria Stevens Administrative Assistant
Mrs Margaret Barrett Stock and Library

Caretaker

Mr Ian Smith  

Cleaning Staff

Mrs Lianne Grundy Mrs Elaine Frasi

 

Hertfordshire Catering Staff

Mrs Elaine Foskett
Mrs Lianne Grundy
Mrs Karen Hawkins
Mrs Sharon Du Bruyn
Mrs Lisa Irvine
Mrs Bev Sims

Midday Supervisory Assistants

Mrs Elaine Frasi
Mrs Kim Jones
Mrs Christine Lawrence
Mrs Sue Reeder SSA
Mrs Lorraine Tough
Mrs Jenny Costin
Mrs Virginia Thomas
Miss Pamela Kavanagh
Mrs Caroline McDermott
Mrs Stacey Kent
Mrs Frances Reeder
Mrs Rebecca Holt
Mrs Yvonne Fagan
Mrs Samantha Redrup
Miss Sara-Jane Dodkin
Mrs Kirsten Malyon

Peripatetic Staff

Mr Peter Jessop Keyboard/Piano
Mr Tim Welch Brass
Miss Tiffany Hartley Violin
Mr Andrew Hillier Guitar
Mrs Lucy Tunstill Clarinet / Flute

Sports Coaches

Mrs Susy Hallewell Mrs Carol Parcell

Rise and Shine Breakfast Club

Mrs Kim Jones Breakfast Club Leader
Mrs Elaine Frasi Breakfast Club Assistant
Mrs Sue Reeder Breakfast Club Assistant
Mrs Milly Toovey Breakfast Club Assistant

If you wish to work in a school in a teaching, leadership or support role (e.g. as a teaching assistant, finance officer, administrator or site staff) you can search for jobs and then apply online at the Teach in Herts Website.