Return to About Us

Staff

From September 2021

Teaching Staff

Mrs Jane Sherwood – Headteacher – Designated Senior Leader for Child Protection
Mrs Jenny Brady – SENCO

Early Years

Miss Nicola Pinner

Foundation Stage Leader /Nursery Teacher

Mrs Kayleigh Williams

Reception Teacher – Finch class (Job share)
(Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday)

Mrs Ruth MacLeod

Reception Teacher – Finch class (Job share)
(Thursday & Friday)

Mrs Charlotte Bailey

Reception Teacher – Wren Class

Key Stage 1

Miss Chloe Morris-Pond

Year 1 Teacher – Robin class

Miss Anna Bennett

Year 1 Teacher – Owl class

Miss Camilla Robinson

Year 2 Teacher – Lark class

Miss Anna Marshall

Year 2 Teacher – Swan class (Job Share)
(Monday, Tuesday, Thursday & Friday)

Mrs Julie Gambell

Year 2 Teacher – Swan class (Job Share)
(Wednesday)

Key Stage 2

Mrs Claire Jacklin

Year 3 Teacher  – Dove class

Mrs Natasha Hyde

Year 3 Teacher – Swift class

Mrs Vanessa Stubbs

Year 4 Teacher – Falcon class

Mr James Taylor

Deputy Head Teacher
Deputy Designated Senior Leader
Year 4 Teacher – Eagle class

All Year Groups

Mrs Louise Atkins

Music Teacher

Regular Supply Teachers 

Mrs Claire Lynn 

Mrs Julie Gambell

Support Staff

Miss Emma Hills

Nursery Nurse

Miss Emma Hallett

Teaching Assistant (Nursery )  & LSA Reception ( Finch)

Mrs Carolyne Hardy

Teaching Assistant (Nursery)

Miss Louise Wright

Teaching Assistant (Nursery)

Mrs Claire Smith

Teaching Assistant (Nursery)

Mrs Anne-Marie Maitland

Teaching Assistant (Nursery)

Mrs Melanie Luton

 Teaching Assistant (Nursery)

Mrs Sharon Harradine

Teaching Assistant/Learning Support Assistant (Nursery)

Miss Pamela Kavanagh

Teaching Assistant ( Nursery, Reception & Year 4)

Mrs Melina Ceiciene

Teaching Assistant  (Reception – Finch Class)

Mrs Lesley Gore

Teaching Assistant (Reception – Finch class)

Mrs Tracey Taylor

Learning Support Assistant ( Reception – Finch Class)

Miss Clare Cox

Teaching Assistant (Reception – Wren class)

Miss Emily Northern

Teaching Assistant (Reception – Wren class)

Mrs Becki Holt

Learning Support Assistant (Reception – Wren Class)

 

Mrs Christine Whitaker

Teaching Assistant (Year 1 – Robin class)

Mrs Jenny Costin

Teaching Assistant (Year 1 – Robin class)

Mrs Jackie Huttlestone

Teaching Assistant (Year 1- Owl Class)

Mrs Jane King

Teaching Assistant (Year 2 – Swan Class)

Miss Hayley Leonard

Teaching Assistant (Year 2- Lark Class  )

Mrs Karen Emmett

Teaching Assistant ( Year 2 – Lark Class)

Mrs Leila Evans

Teaching Assistant (Year 3 – Dove Class)

Mrs Vikki Monksfield

Teaching Assistant (Year 3 – Swift Class)

Miss Katie Day

Learning Support Assistant (Year 3 – Swift Class)

Mrs Theresa Rushton

Learning Support Assistant (Year 3 – Both Classes)

Mrs Sarah Hannigan

Teaching Assistant (Year 4 – Eagle Class)

Mrs Lorraine Tough

Learning Support Assistant (Year 4- Eagle Class)

Mrs Corinne Bonnifait

Teaching Assistant (Year 4  Falcon Class)

 

 

Mrs Claire Harward

HLTA,  Emotional Well Being Mentor

Miss Raeanna Harward

Learning Support Assistant  (Puffin Group Leader)

Mrs Sue Reader

Teaching Assistant (Puffin Class)

Office Staff

Mrs Sue Barrett

School Business Manager

Mrs Rachel Kimsey

Administrative Secretary

Mrs Sue Parker

Finance Assistant

Mrs Maria Stevens

Administrative Assistant

Caretaker

Mr Ian Smith

Cleaning Staff

Mrs Elaine Frasi

Mrs Michelle Marks

Mrs Gemma Woodall

 

 

 

Hertfordshire Catering Staff

Beckie Sole – Cook Manager

Stephanie Bayliss – Assistant Cook

Veuteo Jimenez Consuelo

Bev Sims

Midday Supervisory Assistants

Mrs Elaine Frasi
Mrs Christine Lawrence
Mrs Sue Reeder SSA
Mrs Lorraine Tough
Mrs Jenny Costin
Miss Pamela Kavanagh
Mrs Kirsten Malyon
Miss Caroline Marshall
Mrs Kim Jones (Supply)
Mrs Theresa Rushton
Miss Natalie Green
Mrs Lucy Jacklyn

Mrs Lisa Douglas
Miss Samantha Carroll
Mrs Rebecca Holt
Mrs Yvonne Fagan
Mrs Samantha Redrup
Miss Sara-Jane Dodkin
Mrs Kim Jones
Mrs Sarah Lemay 
Mrs Karen Emmett
Miss Kate Jones
Mrs Jo Scott

Peripatetic Staff

Mr Tim Welch

Brass

Miss Tiffany Hartley

Violin

Mr Andrew Hillier

Guitar

Mrs Lucy Tunstill

Clarinet / Flute

Ms Marie Lee

Piano / Keyboard

Ms Alice Hyland

Cello

Sports Coach

Mrs Carol Parcell

Rise and Shine Breakfast Club

Mrs Rebecca Holt

Breakfast Club Leader

Mrs Sue Reeder

Breakfast Club Assistant

Mrs Elaine Frasi

Breakfast Club Assistant

Mrs Corinne Bonnifait

Breakfast Club Assistant

Mrs Sarah Hannigan

Breakfast Club Assistant

 

If you wish to work in a school in a teaching, leadership or support role (e.g. as a teaching assistant, finance officer, administrator or site staff) you can search for jobs and then apply online at the Teach in Herts Website.